Privacy - Terms and Condictions

Privacy

ZTE Italia cares about the privacy of visitors to the ZTE Italia website www.zteitalia.it and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Notice is provided in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 on the processing of personal data (so called "GDPR") and applies exclusively to this website.

1.Data Controller:

The Data Controller is ZTE Italia S.r.l. (hereinafter also "ZTE Italia") with registered office in Rome, (P.IVA 09460331003), Via Laurentina n. 455 - Rome (RM) - 00142.

  1. Data Subjects:

The Data Subjects to whom this Privacy Notice is addressed are the visitors of this website.

  1. Type of data processed - Purpose of processing - Legal basis:

 

3.1 Necessary navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by visitors, URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the visitor's computer environment.

These data are necessary for the use of web services and the legal basis for their processing is the legitimate interest referred to in art. 6, par.1, let. f) of the GDPR.

Navigation data do not persist for more than seven days (except for any need to ascertain crimes by the Judicial Authority).

 

3.2 Any data eventually communicated by the visitors

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of messages to ZTE Italia's contact addresses, private messages sent by visitors to institutional profiles/pages on social media (where this possibility is provided), as well as the filling in and forwarding of forms on ZTE Italia's websites, involve the acquisition of the sender's contact data, necessary to reply, as well as all personal data included in the communications. Such data will be processed exclusively for the purposes of interaction with visitors and or to satisfy their requests on the legal basis of Article 6, par.1, let. b) of the GDPR.

3.3 Technical Cookies

No cookies are used for visitors profiling, nor are other tracking methods used.

Instead, we use session cookies (non-persistent) strictly limited to what is necessary for the safe and efficient navigation of the sites. The storage of session cookies in terminals or browsers is under the visitor's control, where on the servers, at the end of HTTP sessions, information relating to cookies remains recorded in the service logs, with storage times in any case not exceeding seven days as other browsing data.

Legal basis: legitimate interest referred to in Article 6, par.1, let. f) of the GDPR.

  1. External links

This site may provide links to third party websites for your benefit and information purposes. ZTE Italia has no direct control over these sites and is not responsible for the privacy policies and their implementation by such third party sites.

ZTE Italia encourages visitors to be aware when they leave ZTE's site to access third party sites, and encourages them to read the Privacy Notice of each third party site before submitting any personal information. However, this Privacy Notice applies only to information collected through this site.

  1. Data Protection Officer ("DPO")

ZTE Italia has appointed its own Personal Data Protection Officer ("DPO"), who can be contacted at the following e-mail address: dpoitaliagroup@zte.com.cn (or send a registered letter to ZTE in Via Laurentina no. 455 Rome (RM) - 00142) for all matters relating to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, which may be exercised under the GDPR.

  1. Rights of Data Subjects

Data subjects have the right to obtain from ZTE Italia, access to their personal data and the rectification or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the processing that concerns them or to object to the processing (Articles 15 et seq. of the GDPR). ZTE Italia invites visitors to visit EU Regulation 2016/679 on the Processing of Personal Data (RGDP) on https://eur-lex.europa.eu/homepage.html.

  1. Right to lodge a complaint

Data subjects who believe that the processing of personal data referred to them carried out through this site is in violation of the provisions of the GDPR have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali), as provided for by Article 77 of the GDPR itself, or to take appropriate legal action (Article 79 of the GDPR).

ZTE Italia, invites visitors to consult the website of the Supervisory Authority at: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

 

  1. Changes to the Privacy Notice

ZTE Italia may make changes to this Privacy Notice. If this is the case, the updated Privacy Notice will be published here. ZTE Italia encourages you to review the Privacy Notice from time to time to learn about new ways to implement the Privacy Notice or any changes to it.

Terms and Condictions

Terms and Conditions

User use and access to our services implies acceptance and compliance with the following conditions, which are binding for those wishing to access our website and its contents.

The contents of ZTE's website pages is copyright of ZTE Italia SRL (2011) and is protected by copyright and by the laws and regulations in force in the Italian Republic, countries with which Italy has agreements and other eligible  jurisdictions. Users are authorised to view, copy, print and distribute the contents of these web pages for personal and non-commercial use exclusively, provided that explicit reference is made to ZTE and that all copyright information and other related property notices are retained.

All copies made of this website's content must state ZTE Italia SRL's copyright.

Documents and resources on our web pages may be subject to additional conditions indicated in the same. This site provides links to Adobe Reader Download, and users are required to comply with the relevant license agreement. Consequently, users are aware of and accept that ZTE is not responsible and will not pay any compensation for any damages or losses caused by the use of this software, which are subject to the license agreement conditions.

This site and its contents are provided for the user's sole benefit. Use this site is at your own risk. ZTE Italia makes no guarantee that this website will be available without interruptions or errors.

All information published on this website is provided “IN THE STATE IN WHICH IT IS FOUND "WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING - BUT NOT LIMITED TO - IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, APPROPRIATENESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.. IN NO EVENT SHALL ZTE REMAIN LIABLE FOR ANY THIRD PARTY REGARDING ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR A LOSS OF PROFITS RESULTING FROM THE USE OF SAID WEBSITE, EVEN IF ZTE IS EXPRESSLY WARNED OF THE POSSIBLE OCCURENCE OF SAID DAMAGES.

This website may provide links or references to third-party websites and resources. These links and references are provided for the user's sole benefit and for informative purposes only. Reference and content links to third-party sites and resources are not directly managed by ZTE and if the user decides to access any of these resources or sites, he/she does so at his/her own risk and discretion. Links to third-party websites do not imply that ZTE approves, sponsors or authorises the content or use of said websites or content that is in any way connected to its owner.

The information published on this website is subject to change without prior notification. ZTE can also make improvements and/or changes to the products and/or programmes listed on this site at any time and without prior notification.

ZTE does not wish to receive confidential or proprietary information through this website and asks users to refrain from sending said information. Users acknowledge ZTE's authority and right to use this information in accordance with ZTE's privacy policy, as set forth on this website. By submitting information and material to ZTE, you grant ZTE an unlimited and irrevocable license to use, reproduce, publish and publicly display, perform, modify, send and distribute such materials and information. Users also accept that ZTE is free to use any idea, concept, know-how or technique provided by users for any purpose.

Brand Names

ZTE is a registered ZTE Corporation trademark. The names of ZTE products are trademarks or registered ZTE trademarks. Other product and company names mentioned on this website may be registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective owners. User access to this website cannot be interpreted as the bestowal (for implication, foreclosure or otherwise) of a  license or any right to use the trademarks on this website, except with the express written authorisation of ZTE or the brand owner.